Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

6A AP All-State

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • 6A AP All-State

    The 2019 Texas Associated Press Sports Editors Class 6A all-state high school football team, released Thursday. Voting based on regular-season performance. Players are listed in alphabetical order at each position.

    First team offense
    Linemen:
    WILL CABANISS, Garland Naaman Forest, Jr. — 97% grade, 16 pancakes, no sacks allowed
    ERIC CISNEROS, Midland Lee, Sr. — 53 knockdowns, 52 pancakes, 96% grade in every game
    PARKER COX, Longview, Sr. — 90% grade, 51 pancakes for team that averaged 450 yards and 43.1 points per game
    HUNTER SMITH, Rockwall-Heath, Jr. — 97% grade, 54 pancakes
    HARRY WITT, Austin Vandegrift, Sr. — 94% grade, 48 knockdowns, 21 pancakes, 1 sack allowed
    Receivers/ends:
    MICHAEL PHOENIX, Conroe, Sr. — 79-1,399, 22 TDs
    JAXON SMITH-NJIGBA, Rockwall, Sr. — 66-1437, 23 TDs
    Quarterback:
    KYLE BROWN, Cedar Park Vista Ridge, Jr. — 269-366-3,309, 36 TDs, 4 INTs; 10 rushing TDs
    Running backs:
    KAEDRIC COBBS, Denton Guyer, Sr. — 1,816 yards rushing, 32 TDs
    AARON DUMAS, EP Americas, Jr. — 2,619 yards rushing, 33 TDs
    KENDALL THOMAS, Round Rock Stony Point, Sr. — 2,194 rushing yards, 25 TDs, 7 games over 200 yards
    Kicker:
    CARTER BROWN, Pearland Dawson, Soph. — 42-45 PATs, 14-15 FGs, 6 FGs over 40, long of 49
    Offensive Player of the Year: Jaxon Smith-Njigba, Rockwall

    First team defense
    Linemen:
    BRANDON BROWN, Katy Morton Ranch, Sr. — 88 tackles, 24 TFL, 9 sacks, 5 FF
    DYLAN KEMP, EP Americas, Jr. — 29 sacks, 21 TFL, 72 tackles
    BYRON MURPHY, DeSoto, Jr. — 88 tackles, 12 TFL, 8 sacks
    TREY SOFIA, Lake Travis, Sr. — 68 tackles, 28 TFL, 9.5 sacks
    Linebackers:
    JAX MCCAULEY, Austin Vandegrift, Sr. — 143 tackles, 10 TFL, 6 sacks
    MILES SKINNER, Keller Central, Sr. — 129 tackles, 22 TFL, 12 sacks, 2 FF
    JAVIUS WILLIAMS, Dallas Skyline, Sr. — 120 tackles, 35 TFL, 3 INTs, 2 FR, defensive TD
    Defensive backs:
    MALIK CANNON, Longview, Sr. – 87 tackles, 6 sacks, 16 TFL, 2 FF, 6 PBUs
    ELLIOTT DAVISON, Tyler Lee, Sr. — 111 tackles, 6 INTs, 6 PBUs
    CAMERON OLIVER, Fort Bend Travis, Jr. — 7 INTs, 2 defensive TDs
    CHRISTIAN SMITH-JOHNSON, Richland, So. — 51 tackles, 7 INTs, 10 PBUs
    Punter:
    ERIC ABBE, Abilene, Sr. — 23 punts, 45.5 avg., long of 73, 8 inside 20
    Defensive Player of the Year: Brandon Brown, Katy Morton Ranch

    Second team offense
    Linemen:
    Courtland Ford, Cedar Hill, Sr.; Jake Majors, Prosper, Sr.; Braedon Nutter, Tomball Memorial, Sr.; Logan Parr, SA Northside O’Connor, Sr.; Andrew Salem, Lake Travis, Sr.
    Receivers/ends:
    Adam Fogg, Cedar Park Vista Ridge, Sr.; Loic Fouonji, Midland Lee, Sr.; Daryn McKnight, Cibolo Steele, Sr.
    Quarterbacks:
    Brice Matthews, Humble Atascocita, Sr.; Joseph Plunk, Amarillo Tascosa, Sr.; Eli Stowers, Denton Guyer, Jr.
    Running backs:
    Brian Benavides, Laredo United South, Jr.; L.J. Johnson, Cy-Fair, Jr.; De’Anthony Lewis, Converse Judson, Jr.; Kaden Meredith, Longview, Jr.; Will Nixon, Waco Midway, Sr.
    Kicker:
    Ethan Spearman, Rockwall, Jr.

    Second team defense
    Linemen:
    Drew Beltran, Longview, Sr.; Elijah Champaigne, Tomball Memorial, Sr.; Brandon Esteves, Brownsville Hanna, Sr.; Jamal Ligon, Tyler Lee, Sr.
    Linebackers:
    Jackson Macias, Schertz Clemens, Sr.; Deyvaghn Martin, SA Stevens, Sr.; Gabriel Martinez, Harlingen, Sr.; Tyshawn Taylor, Longview, Sr.
    Defensive backs:
    D.J. Graham, Keller Central, Sr.; Jaylon Jones, Cibolo Steele, Sr.; Upton Stout, Galena Park North Shore, Sr.; Chris Thompson Jr., Duncanville, Sr.
    Punter:
    Connor Dailey, McKinney Boyd, Jr.

    Honorable mention offense
    LINEMEN: Joseph Amaro, Laredo United South; Jackson Andrews, Schertz Clemens; Josh Bankhead, The Woodlands College Park; Gabe Blair, Denton Guyer; James Collyer, Austin Vandegrift; Branson Hickman, Dallas Jesuit; Angel Lopez, SA Northside Brandeis; Kevaughnte McGowan, Arlington; Akinola Ogunbiyi, Fort Bend Kempner; Mark Trujillo, Laredo United South; Louis Wilson, Odessa.
    RECEIVERS/ENDS: Tanner Dabbert, San Angelo Central; Kyle Eaves, Lake Travis; Blaine Green, Allen; Jayden Jones, Rockwall-Heath.
    QUARTERBACKS: Max DiDomenico, Schertz Clemens; Quinn Ewers, Southlake Carroll; Ja’Quinden Jackson, Duncanville; Braedyn Locke, Rockwall; RJ Martinez, Round Rock Westwood; Sofian Massoud, Cypress Lakes; Christian Pack, Conroe; Mikey Serrano, Midland Lee.
    RUNNING BACKS: Dylan Campbell, Houston Strake Jesuit; DeQuan Landon, Richardson Pearce; Rashod Owens, SA Roosevelt; Sabron Woods, North Garland.
    KICKERS: Jose Carlo Martinez, Keller Timber Creek; Hays McCannon, Lake Travis.

    Honorable mention defense
    LINEMEN: Tunmise Adeleye, Katy Tompkins; Evan Barboza, Wolfforth Frenship; Savion Byrd, Duncanville; Dajuan Carmichael, Converse Judson; Caleb Fox, The Woodlands; Sawyer Goram-Welch, Longview; Damion Hart, Cibolo Steele; James Mitchell, Duncanville; LB Moore, Amarillo Tascosa.
    LINEBACKERS: Morice Blackwell, Arlington Martin; Kaleb Brown, Del Valle; Jake Chambers, Round Rock Stony Point; Zion Fonua, Euless Trinity; Charlie Gonzales, Midland Lee; Jadyn Landrum, Arlington Bowie; Derrick Lewis, Schertz Clemens; Trent Low, Midland Lee; Jaylen Phillips, Katy; David Powers, EP Franklin; Johnny Rodriguez, SA Northside Brennan; Richard Silva, Keller; Jadarius Thursby, Duncanville; Maui Trevino, Lake Travis.
    DEFENSIVE BACKS: Tyler Ashworth, Rockwall; Dakirin Buchanan, Longview; Dakerric Hobbs, Conroe; Airyk Lexion, Rockwall-Heath; Oscar Moore, Northwest Eaton; Robin Neely, Cypress Ranch; Jahari Rogers, Arlington; Johnny Smith-Rider, Haltom; Karl Taylor, Midland Lee; Ronald Wilson, North Crowley; Deonza Yoakum, Dickinson.
Working...
X