Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

5A - 2019 AP All-State

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • 5A - 2019 AP All-State

    The 2019 Texas Associated Press Sports Editors Class 5A all-state high school football team, released Wednesday. Voting based on regular-season performance. Players are listed in alphabetical order at each position.

    First team offense
    Linemen
    GAVIN BYERS, Colleyville Heritage, Sr. — 91% grade, 112 knockdowns
    NATHAN DEASON, Frisco Lone Star, Sr. — 93% grade, 38 pancakes, 57 knockdowns, no sacks allowed
    AIDAN HAYES, Aledo, Sr. — 93% grade, 27 pancakes, 64 knockdowns, no sacks allowed
    VONTREZ JACKSON, Crowley, So. — 21 pancakes, 95% grade, no sacks allowed
    AUSTIN LEAVELL, CC Miller, Jr.— 78 pancakes, no sacks allowed
    Receivers/ends:
    DA'WAIN LOFTON, FW Northside, Jr. — 55-1,216, 15 TDs receiving; 14 TDs rushing
    MARVIN MIMS, Frisco Lone Star, Sr. — 73-1,866, 27 total TDs
    Quarterback
    EDDIE LEE MARBURGER, Sharyland Pioneer, Jr. — 226-335-3,598, 52 TDs passing; 79-874, 13 TDs rushing
    Running backs
    NOAH GARCIA, Abilene Cooper, Jr. — 1,943 yards, 24 TDs rushing
    STEVE JOHNSON, Port Lavaca Calhoun, Jr. — 180-1,986, 26 TDs
    CARLOS PEÑA, La Joya Palmview, Jr. — 205-2,021, 23 TDs
    Kicker
    TYLER TIPTON, Little Elm, Sr. — 100% on PATs, 13-14 on FGs, long of 55
    Offensive Player of the Year: Marvin Mims, Frisco Lone Star

    First team defense
    Linemen
    DEMARCUS HENDRICKS, SA Wagner, Sr. — 56 tackles, 28 TFL, 7 sacks, 3 INTs, 3 defensive TDs, 3 FR, 4 FF
    EVERETT PRESTON, Crowley, Sr. — 109 tackles, 52 solo, 23 TFL, 11 sacks, 3 FF, 2 FR, 3 PBUs
    KLAUS SHOENBORN, Burleson, Sr. — 110 tackles, 9.5 sacks, 24 TFL, 2 FR
    ROSS URESTI, Edcouch-Elsa, Sr. — 70 tackles, 56 TFL, 15 sacks, 1 FR
    Linebackers
    BRANDON ADAME, Mercedes, Jr. — 200 tackles, 20 TFL, 4 sacks, 3 FF
    CADE EDWARDS, Bastrop Cedar Creek, Sr. — 146 tackles, 121 solo, 28 TFL, 5 sacks, 2 FR, defensive TD
    RAQWUAN PINKSTON, Dallas South Oak Cliff, Sr. — 103 tackles, 26 TFL, 10 sacks
    Defensive backs
    BRYSON BONDS, Crowley, Sr. — 115 tackles, 67 solo, 15 PBUs, 10 TFL, 2 sacks, 4 FF, 3 FR
    DYLON DAVIS, Abilene Cooper, Sr. — 67 tackles, 12 INTs, 3 INT returns for TDs, 9 PBUs, 3 FR
    MIKE DEANDA, Mission Veterans Memorial, Sr. — 74 tackles, 9 INTs, 3 TFL, 2 FF, 3 defensive TDs
    LUKE MABE, Colleyville Heritage, Sr. — 108 tackles, 7 INTs, 25 PBUs, 6 TFL
    Punter
    CHASE ALLEN, Colleyville Heritage, Sr. — 26 punts, 45.3 avg, long of 75, 4 inside 20
    Defensive Player of the Year: Dylon Davis, Abilene Cooper

    Second team offense
    Linemen
    Juan Aguila, Edcouch-Elsa, Sr.; Bobby Gonzalez, Edcouch-Elsa, Sr.; Caleb Harrington, Port Lavaca Calhoun, Sr. ; Matthew Parkison, Azle, Sr.; Phillip Su’e, SA Harlan, Sr.
    Receivers/ends
    Eric McAlister, Azle, Jr.; Myles Price, Lewisville The Colony, Sr.; Tyrie Tipton, Lubbock Monterey, Sr.; Khi’Yon Wafer, Frisco Independence, Sr.
    Quarterback
    Dillon Markiewicz, McKinney North, Sr.
    Running backs
    Devon Achane, Fort Bend Marshall, Sr.; Emani Bailey, Denton Ryan, Sr.; Jordan Jenkins, Lindale, Jr.
    Kicker
    Josh Click, Frisco Lone Star, Jr.

    Second team defense
    Linemen
    Jeremiah Abrego, Greenville, Sr.; Ben Bell, Cedar Park, Sr.; Devin Dawson, Frisco Lone Star, Sr.; Marcus Moore, Lewisville The Colony, Sr.
    Linebackers
    Jaylan Ford, Frisco Lone Star, Sr.; Jack Perez, Edcouch-Elsa, Sr.; Ahmad Terry, Denton Ryan, Sr.
    Defensive backs
    Billy Bowman Jr., Denton Ryan, Jr.; Tyrecus Davis, Greenville, Sr.; Courtline Flowers, Dallas South Oak Cliff, Sr.; Ezekiel Moya, CC Miller, Sr.; Toren Pittman, Frisco Lone Star, Sr.; Ryan Watts, Little Elm, Sr.
    Punter
    Jared Zirkel, Kerrville Tivy, Sr.

    Honorable mention offense
    LINEMEN: Dale Dawes, Hallsville; Reuben Fatheree, Richmond Foster; Brody Ford, CC Calallen; Heath Henke, Port Lavaca Calhoun; Austin Markiewicz, McKinney North; Michael Nichols, Justin Northwest; Chandler Poggensee, Burleson; Logan Tipton, Hutto; Cedric Truitt, Elgin; Rafael Zertuche, SA Wagner.
    RECEIVERS/ENDS: Gabe Adams, Longview Pine Tree; Chris Carpenter, Jacksonville; Cassius Clay, CC Miller; Gary Earl, Aledo; Jon Hernandez, Lubbock Coronado; Cody Jackson, Richmond Foster; Monterren Parks, Aledo.
    QUARTERBACKS: Jake Bishop, Aledo; Andrew Body, CC Miller; Braylon Braxton, Frisco Independence; Gunner Hammond, Cleburne; Seth Henigan, Denton Ryan; Will Maynard, Amarillo; Garret Rangel, Frisco Lone Star; Sawyer Robertson, Lubbock Coronado; Jacob Rodriguez, WF Rider.
    RUNNING BACKS: Tahj Brooks, Manor; L.J. Butler, SA Wagner; Kitan Crawford, Tyler; Emanuel Fincher, McKinney North; Tyvon Hardrick, Victoria West; Dominique Johnson, Crowley; Taye McWilliams, Rosenberg Lamar Consolidated; Isaac Miles, CC Flour Bluff.
    KICKER: Jared Zirkel, Kerrville Tivy.

    Honorable mention defense
    LINEMEN: Alec Bryant, Pearland Shadow Creek; Alvino Carbajal, Austin McCallum; Prince Dorbah, Dallas Highland Park; Kallon Guyton, Leander Glenn; Briceon Hayes, Huntsville; Vernon Henderson, Dallas South Oak Cliff; Brendan Jones, Austin LBJ; Jason Lund, Azle; Dresden McIver-Brown, SA Veterans Memorial; Tray Newton, Lancaster; Chidozie Nwankwo, Richmond Foster; Warren Robinson, Fort Bend Marshall; Drew Sanders, Denton Ryan; Ja’Tavion Sanders, Denton Ryan; A.J. Sargent, WF Rider; Al Amir Ward, Hutto; Isaiah Wetzel, WF Rider.
    LINEBACKERS: Hunter Bailer, Crosby; Braxton Bailey, Cleburne; Jordan Brown, Huntsville; Jonathan Buckner, Victoria West; JT Cavender, Midlothian; Elijah Deering, Crowley; Cade Kveton, Port Lavaca Calhoun; Cooper McDonald, Justin Northwest; Cole Mixon, Kerrville Tivy; Ameer Muhammad, Red Oak; Ryan Murdock, Wichita Falls; Matthew Powers, Colleyville Heritage; Alessio Russolillo, Frisco Lone Star; Fernando Salcedo, Sharyland Pioneer; Grant Snider, Castroville Medina Valley; Ryu Williams, SA Veterans Memorial; Micah Young, SA Southside.
    DEFENSIVE BACKS: Bryan Allen, Aledo; Kitan Crawford, Tyler; Freddy Flores, La Joya Palmview; Hiram Flores, Roma; Xavier Goynes, Crowley; Brent Green, CC Calallen; Jalen Hodo, Mesquite Poteet; Lorando Johnson, Lancaster; Andrew Mukuba, Austin LBJ; Ramiro Ortiz, Mercedes; Michael Puente, SA Brackenridge; DeMarco Roberts, Aledo; Jarius Stewart, Port Lavaca Calhoun; Lee Thomas, SA Wagner; Jerrin Thompson, Lufkin; Simeon Woodard, SA Veterans Memorial.
Working...
X