2A - 2019 AP All-State

Collapse

Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

2A - 2019 AP All-State

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • 2A - 2019 AP All-State

    The 2019 Texas Associated Press Sports Editors Class 2A all-state high school football team, released Sunday. Voting based on regular-season performance. Players are listed in alphabetical order at each position.

    FIRST-TEAM OFFENSE
    Linemen:
    — HUNTER DUGGAN, Winters, Sr. — 95% grade, 58 knockdowns
    — EMILIANO HERNANDEZ, Eldorado, Sr. — 97% grade, 41 pancakes, 34 knockdowns, 23 cut blocks, no sacks allowed
    — SLONE STULTZ, Mason, Sr. — 94% grade, 43 pancakes, 56 cut blocks, district MVP
    — DAERON WILLS, Refugio, Sr. — 98% grade, no sacks allowed, 46 pancakes for offense that averaged 450 yards and 50 points per game
    — TAY YANTA, Falls City, Sr. — 98% grade, no sacks allowed, 28 pancakes
    Receivers/ends:
    — GARRETT ELLENDER, Lindsay, Jr. — 51-896, 12 TDs
    — ZACH WOOD, Panhandle, Jr. — 40-848, 13 TDs
    Quarterback:
    — KOLT SCHUCKERS, Lindsay, So. — 181-277-2,830 yards, 31 TDs
    Running backs:
    — CLINT EPPERSON, Valley View, Sr. — 169-1,664, 28 TDs; 2 kickoff returns for TDs
    — COLTON MARSHALL, Hawley, Sr. — 2,527 rushing yards, 34 TDs; 33 2-point conversions
    — NATHAN QUATTLEBAUM, Bruceville-Eddy, Sr. — 262-2,395, 26 TDs
    Kicker:
    — AARON GALLEGOS, Carlisle, So. — 4-5 FGs, long of 40, 42-46 PATs
    Offensive Player of the Year: Colton Marshall, Hawley

    FIRST-TEAM DEFENSE
    Linemen:
    — FOSTER HALL, Alto, Sr. — 77 tackles, 29 TFL, 11 Sacks
    — BRADY KING, Harleton, Sr. — 104 tackles, 10 sacks, 26 TFL, 3 FFs
    — LANDON PARSON, Refugio, Jr. — 138 tackles, 35 TFL, 13 sacks, 2 FR
    — SLONE STULTZ, Mason, Sr. — 96 tackles, 26 TFL, 6 sacks, 5 FF, 4 FR, district MVP
    Linebackers:
    — DYLAN BRIGGS, Archer City, Sr. — 197 tackles, 34 TFL, 3 sacks, 5 FF
    — YSIDRO MASCORRO, Refugio, Sr. — 130 tackles, 38 TFL, 3 sacks, 2 FF, 3 PBUs
    — ZAVIEN WILLS, Refugio, Jr. — 123 tackles, 30 TFL, 8 sacks, 2 FF, 3 PBUs
    Defensive backs:
    — LOGAN GLOVER, San Saba, Jr. — 41 tackles, 7 INTs, two returned for TDs, 3 PBU
    — CALEB HERNANDEZ, Cross Plains, Sr. — 44 tackles, 8 INTs, 11 PBUs, 3 FR
    — ADAM LYSSY, Falls City, Sr. —72 tackles, 6 INTs, 18 PBUs
    — NICK SLAGGLE, Seymour, Sr. — 102 tackles, 5 INTs, 10 PBUs
    Punter:
    — LOUIE GARZA, Price Carlisle, Sr. — 14 punts, 41.0 avg., long of 53, 7 inside the 20
    Defensive Player of the Year: Slone Stultz, Mason.
    ___
    SECOND-TEAM OFFENSE
    Linemen:
    — Ethan Crawford, Panhandle, Jr.; McKade Hartmann, Falls City, Sr.; Brock Sestak, Shiner, Jr.; Beau Simmons, Harleton, Jr.; Adrian Sital, Sudan, Sr.
    Receivers/ends:
    — Cody Fite, Seymour, Sr.; Bryson Jackson, Windthorst, Sr.
    Quarterback:
    — Sean O’Keefe, San Saba, Sr.
    Running backs:
    — Brady Lyssy, Falls City, Sr.; Zachary Rosas, Wink, Jr.; Hunter Wallace, Harleton, Sr.

    SECOND-TEAM DEFENSE
    Linemen:
    — Ethan Byerly, Hamlin, Jr.; Taber Childs, Harleton, Soph.; Hunter Coley, Quanah, Jr.; Hunter Duggan, Winters, Sr.; Louie Garza, Price Carlisle, Sr.
    Linebackers:
    — Vicente Cabrera, Weimar, Sr.; Slayden Pittman, Post, Sr.; Brett Wilson, Sudan, Sr.
    Defensive backs:
    — Jorge Gonzales, De Leon, Sr.; Jose Ramirez, Weimar, Soph.; Jevon Williams, Hamlin, Sr.; Tyler Yancy, Lindsay, Jr.

    HONORABLE MENTION OFFENSE
    LINEMEN: Cameron Becker, Flatonia; Gage Brooks, Shiner; Bladen Calley, San Saba; Mateo Ramirez, Wink; Cory Schuller, Van Horn; Cory Stewart, Wink; Bo Thompson, Hawley; Kolter Willeford, Hawley.
    RECEIVERS/ENDS: Awtry Blagg, Windthorst; Korbin Covarrubiaz, Eldorado; Brock Gibson, Wink; Danny Luttmer, Muenster; Bradin Thomas, Quanah.
    QUARTERBACKS: Ty Bates, Archer City; Cy Belcher, Windthorst; Kevan Covarrubiaz, Eldorado; Christian Montes, Sudan; Austin Ochoa, Refugio.
    RUNNING BACKS: JT Anthony, Bremond; Roddrell Freeman, Mart; Cruz Garza, Agua Dulce; Landyn Hack, Panhandle; Vi’Dareous High, Alto; Ashton Jefferson, Post; Eli Salinas, San Saba; Donyai Taylor, Shiner.

    HONORABLE MENTION DEFENSE
    LINEMEN: Coleton Ashabranner, Wink; Doug Brooks, Shiner; Todd Duplichain, Alto; Griffin Fields, Panhandle; Parker Henry, Albany; Austin Lozano, Hamlin; Abel Martinez, San Saba; Dustin Shriver, Christoval; Colton Strickland, Hawley.
    LINEBACKERS: Ethan Belcher, Windthorst; Cooper Carter, Lindsay; Cayle Irvin, Alto; Kevin Jendrusch, Falls City; Keyven Mueller, Stamford; Risien Shahan, San Saba; Taytem Thetford, Post; Hunter Wallace, Harleton; Harmon West, Alto.
    DEFENSIVE BACK: Bo Baker, Bells.
Working...
X