Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

6A - 2A AP Polls - Nov 4

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • 6A - 2A AP Polls - Nov 4

    6A – 2A TEXAS HIGH SCHOOL ASSOCIATED PRESS POLLS
    November 4, 2019

    Here is The Associated Press high school poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, points based on 10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1, and the team’s ranking in last week’s poll:

    Class 6A
    School Record Notes Prv
    1 Duncanville 9-0 W: 59-0, Richardson 1
    2 Katy 9-0 W: 47-0, Mayde Creek 2
    3 Allen 9-0 W: 35-7, Prosper 3
    4 Longview 9-0 W: 49-7, Tyler Lee 4
    5 North Shore 8-1 W: 42-14, Beaumont United 5
    6 Southlake Carroll 9-0 W: 56-17, NW Eaton 6
    7 Converse Judson 9-0 W: 49-9, SA East Central 7
    8 Cy Fair 9-0 W: 37-0, Cy Ridge 8
    9 Westfield 8-1 W: 52-7, Aldine Nimitz 9
    10 Atascocita 8-1 W: 77-0, Pasadena 10
    11 Arlington Martin 8-1 W: 49-7, FW Paschal 11
    12 Lake Travis 8-1 W:59-27, Buda Hays 12
    13 Austin Westlake 8-1 W: 49-7, Austin Anderson 13
    14 Dickinson 8-1 W: IDLE 15
    15 Denton Guyer 8-1 W: 47-10 , Byron Nelson 16
    16 Cedar Hill 7-2 W: 35-21, Mansfield 17
    17 Midland Lee 9-0 W: 49-6, Midland 18
    18 Austin Vandegrift 9-0 W: 56-3, Leander 19
    19 SA Brandeis 9-0 W: 35-14, SA Jay 20
    20 Katy Tompkins 9-1 W: 58-0, Cinco Ranch 21
    21 Schertz Clemens 8-1 W: 30-20, New Braunfels 22
    22 Klein Oak 8-1 W: IDLE 23
    23 Euless Trinity 8-1 W: 42-21, Abilene 24
    24 Rockwall 8-2 W: 66-42, Mesquite 25
    25 Cibolo Steele 7-2 W: 34-7, New Braunfels Canyon NR

    Class 5A Division I
    School Record Notes Prv
    1 Frisco Lone Star 9-0 W: 66-6, Frisco Liberty 1
    2 Shadow Creek 9-0 W: 53-9, FB Hightower 2
    3 Denton Ryan 9-0 W: 61-13, Grapevine 3
    4 Highland Park 8-1 W: 42-35/0t, Lancaster 4
    5 Lufkin 8-1 W: 58-0, Caney Creek 5
    6 Cedar Park 8-1 W: 42-21, Pflugerville 6
    7 SA Wagner 9-1 W: 46-30, SA Vet Memorial 8
    8 Abilene Cooper 9-0 W: IDLE 9
    9 Lancaster 7-2 L: 42-35/ot, Highland Park 7
    10 Hutto 7-1 W: 42-20, Manor 10

    Class 5A Division II
    School Record Notes Prv
    1 Aledo 8-1 W: 42-0, Joshua 1
    2 Manvel 9-0 W: 49-41, FB Willowridge 2
    3 CC Calallen 9-0 W: 38-25, Alice 3
    4 A&M Consolidated 9-0 W: 25-14, Bryan Rudder 4
    5 FB Marshall 8-1 W: 68-7, Houston Northside 5
    6 Lubbock-Cooper 8-1 W: 49-14, Abilene Wylie 6
    7 Red Oak 8-1 W: 63-6, Dallas Spruce 7
    8 PL Calhoun 7-2 W: 57-27, SA Southside 8
    9 Kerrville Tivy 8-1 W: 31-13, Lockhart 9
    10 Barbers Hill 8-1 W: 40-35, Port Neches-Groves 10

    Class 4A Division I
    School Record Notes Prv
    1 Argyle 9-0 W: 35-6, Anna 1
    2 Carthage 9-0 W: 34-14, Henderson 2
    3 Waco La Vega 8-1 W: 31-14, Brownwood 3
    4 Decatur 9-0 W: 68-21, Burkburnett 4
    5 Dumas 9-0 W: 38-15, Pampa 5
    6 Needville 8-1 W: 48-35, Brazosport 7
    7 Lampasas 8-1 W: 56-35, Canyon Lake 8
    8 Springtown 8-1 W: 47-35, WF Hirschi 9
    9 Brownwood 8-1 L: 31-14, Waco La Vega 6
    10 Beeville Jones 10-0 W: 37-26, Pleasanton 10

    Class 4A Division II
    School Record Notes Prv
    1 Pleasant Grove 9-1 W: 63-21, Spring Hill 1
    2 Waco Connally 9-0 W: IDLE 2
    3 West Orange-Stark 6-1 W: 39-0, Liberty 3
    4 Mid. Greenwood 10-0 W: 49-7, Monahans 4
    5 Lubbock Estacado 9-0 W: IDLE 5
    6 Gilmer 6-3 W: IDLE 6
    7 Sunnyvale 9-0 W: 49-12, Dallas Lincoln 7
    8 Geronimo Navarro 9-0 W: 22-14, Cuero 8
    9 Iowa Park 8-1 W: 50-29, Bridgeport 9
    10 Jasper 6-1 W: 48-3, Cleveland Tarkington 10

    Class 3A Division I
    School Record Notes Prv
    1 Wall 9-0 W: 20-6, Breckenridge 2
    2 Grandview 8-1 L: 26-21, Whitney 1
    3 Malakoff 8-1 W: 72-0, Eustace 3
    4 Bushland 9-0 W: 52-0, Amar. River Road 4
    5 Diboll 9-0 W:34-7, Franklin 5
    6 Troy 9-1 W: 40-33, Lago Vista 7
    7 Pottsboro 9-0 W: IDLE 6
    8 Cameron Yoe 8-1 W: 77-6, Manor New Tech 8
    9 Eastland 8-1 W: 42-27, Clyde 9
    10 George West 9-0 W: 59-0, Bishop NR

    Class 3A Division II
    School Record Notes Prv
    1 Canadian 9-0 W: 66-18, Dimmitt 1
    2 East Bernard 10-0 W: 63-0, Danbury 2
    3 Newton 8-1 W: 62-0, Corrigan Camden 3
    4 Rogers 9-0 W: 65-14, Florence 4
    5 Gunter 8-1 W: 50-7, Henrietta 5
    6 Abernathy 8-1 W: 65-0, Lubbock Roosevelt 6
    7 Cisco 8-1 W: 34-7, Anson 7
    8 Poth 8-1 W: 67-0, Dilley 9
    9 Palmer 9-0 W: 64-0, Dallas Gateway 10
    10 Daingerfield 7-2 W: 42-38, Paul Pewitt NR

    Class 2A Division I
    School Record Notes Prv
    1 Refugio 9-0 W: 64-8, Ben Bolt 1
    2 Shiner 9-0 W: IDLE 2
    3 San Saba 9-0 W: 48-28, Crawford 3
    4 San Augustine 8-0 W: 62-0, Deweyville 4
    5 Hawley 9-0 W: 50-7, Forsan 5
    6 Post 9-0 W: 53-0, New Deal 9
    7 Holland 9-0 W: 41-13, Thrall 7
    8 Alto 9-0 W: 57-8, Hawkins 8
    9 Mason 7-2 W: 54-0, Harper 10
    10 Stinnett West Texas 7-2 W: 77-52, Panhandle NR

    Class 2A Division II
    School Record Notes Prv
    1 Falls City 8-1 W: 52-0, D’Hanis 1
    2 Albany 7-2 W: 47-14, Haskell 2
    3 Mart 6-3 W: 48-6, Dawson 3
    4 Stratford 8-1 W: 53-0, Booker 4
    5 Wellington 8-1 W: 58-0, Memphis 5
    6 Hamlin 6-2 W: 41-0, Cross Plains 6
    7 Flatonia 8-1 W: IDLE 7
    8 Wheeler 8-1 W: 48-6, Quanah 8
    9 Grapeland 8-2 W: 35-0, West Hardin 10
    10 Eldorado 8-1 W: 61-0, Menard NR
Working...
X