Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

2018 Class 6A AP All-State Teams

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • 2018 Class 6A AP All-State Teams

    FIRST-TEAM OFFENSE
    Linemen (tie for final spot):
    -- JAYDEN BORJAS, Edinburg Vela, Sr. -- 98% grade, 54 pancakes
    -- BEAUX LIMMER, Tyler Lee, Sr. -- 95% grade, no sacks allowed, 88 pancakes
    -- EJ NDOMA-OGAR, Allen Sr. -- 91% grade, 102 pancakes
    -- DAWSON REYNOLDS, Odessa Permian, Sr. -- 96% grade, 82 pancakes, 69 knockdowns for team that averaged 441.7 yards and 40 points per game
    -- MATTHEW SANDERS, Austin Vandegrift, Sr. -- 96% grade, 104 knockdowns, 32 pancakes at center, played every snap
    -- BLAKE WEBSTER, Austin Westlake, Sr. -- 99.6% grade, 48 pins, 41 knockdowns, 1 sacks allowed in 182 attempts for team that averaged 47.6 ppg

    Receivers/ends:
    -- JAXON SMITH-NJIGBA, Rockwall, Jr. -- 75-1,373, 16 TDs
    -- PARKER WASHINGTON, Fort Bend Travis, Jr. -- 70-1,397, 18 TDs

    Quarterback:
    -- HAYNES KING, Longview, Jr. -- 123-177-2,414, 28 TDs, 1 INT

    Running backs:
    -- AARON DUMAS, EP Americas, Soph. -- 2,201 rushing yds, 15 TDs
    -- DEONDRICK GLASS, Katy, Sr. -- 1,650 rushing yards, 25 TDs
    -- JORDAN SHELTON, Fort Bend Kempner, Sr. -- 245-2,061 rushing, 27 TDs

    Kicker: -- CADEN DAVIS, Coppell, Sr. -- 31-33 PATs, 10-14 FGs, long of 57, 3 FGs longer than 50, 33 touchbacks

    Offensive Player of the Year: Haynes King, Longview


    FIRST-TEAM DEFENSE
    Linemen:
    -- OMAR DARAME, Arlington Sam Houston, Sr. -- 123 tackles, 23 TFL, 10 sacks, 4 FF, 8 PBUs
    -- BRANDON ESTEVES, Brownsville Hanna, Jr. -- 70 tackles, 28 TFL, 13 sacks, 2 FF
    -- BRAEDON MOWRY, Katy Taylor, Sr. -- 66 tackles, 23 TFL, 12 sacks, 3 PBUs, 2 FR
    -- JORDAN REVELS, Galena Park North Shore, Sr. -- 9 sacks, 16 TFLs, 77 tackles

    Linebackers:
    -- SMITH ESSMAN, Midland, Sr. -- 191 tackles, 125 solos, 20 TFL, 6 sacks
    -- GAVON LANGE, Haltom, Jr. -- 122 tackles, 9 sacks, 2 INTs, 14 TFL, 2 FR
    -- LANDON ROQUE, Dickinson, Sr. -- 126 tackles, 7 TFLs, 3 INTs

    Defensive backs:
    -- BRAYLEN BROOKS, Sachse, Sr. -- 31 tackles, 9 INTs (4 TDs), 12 PBUs, punt return for TD
    -- SEVEN SANCHEZ, PSJA North, Jr. -- 154 Tackles, 14 TFL, 2 INTs, 3 FF, 2 FR, 6 sacks
    -- KEYON SHANNON, Haltom, Sr. -- 106 tackles, 6 INTs
    -- BRANDON WHITE, Amarillo Tascosa, Sr. -- 65 Total tackles, 4 TFL, 1 FF, 9 PBU, 4 INT,1 sack

    Punter:
    -- ALAN LERMA, Sheldon King, Sr. -- 26 punts, 47.8 avg., long of 52

    Defensive Player of the Year: Braylen Brooks, Sachse


    SECOND-TEAM OFFENSE
    Linemen (tie for final spot):
    -- John Basaldua, Converse Judson, Sr.; Brannon Brown, SA Northside O'Connor, Sr.; Mykel Estrello, Haltom, Sr.; Marcus Harry, Longview, Sr.; Henry Mossberg, Southlake Carroll, Sr.; Landon Peterson, Odessa Permian, Sr.;

    Receivers/ends:
    -- Kamden Perry, Longview, Sr.; Theo Wease, Allen, Sr.

    Quarterback:
    -- Mike Welch, Dickinson, Jr.

    Running backs:
    -- Jaylin Hastings, SA Jay, Sr.; T.J. McDaniel, Southlake Carroll, Sr.; Campbell Speights, McAllen Memorial, Jr.

    Kicker: -- Gino Garcia, Richardson Pearce, Sr.


    SECOND-TEAM DEFENSE
    Linemen:
    -- Aaron Alvarez, PSJA North, Jr.; De'Braylon Carroll, Duncanville, Sr.; DeMarvin Leal, Converse Judson, Sr.; Edgerrin Williams, Round Rock Cedar Ridge, Sr.

    Linebackers:
    -- Uzochukwu Ebinama, North Garland, Sr.; Jax McCauley, Austin Vandegrift, Jr.; Jahari Williams, Haltom, Sr.

    Defensive backs:
    -- Ty DeArman, Arlington Bowie, Sr.; Jamal Morris, Fort Bend Bush, Sr.; Cameron Oliver, Fort Bend Travis, Soph.; Karl Taylor, Midland Lee, Jr.

    Punter: -- Carson Roberts, Odessa Permian, Jr.


    HONORABLE MENTION OFFENSE
    Linemen: Cole Birmingham, Katy; Eric Cisneros, Midland; Andrew Coker, Katy Taylor; Daniel Domian, McAllen Memorial; Alexis Gil, Weslaco East; James Jarmon, Round Rock Westwood; Mat Joyce, Rockwall; Logan Parr, SA Northside O'Connor; Juan Quezada, Austin High; Thalen Robinson, Arlington Bowie.

    Receivers/ends: Jaelen Anderson, Plano East; Trejan Bridges, Hebron; Anthony Brown, Belton; Miguel Flores, PSJA; Loic Fouonji, Midland Lee; Justin Hammond, Odessa Permian; Tyler Hudson, Klein Oak; Decorian Mitchell, Haltom.

    Quarterbacks: Michael Black, Haltom; Hudson Card, Lake Travis; Jacob Clark, Rockwall; Velton Gardner, Skyline; Trey Guajardo, PSJA; Brandon Mallory, Plano East

    Running backs: Jaelin Benefield, Pearland; James Fullbright, Waco Midway; Tripp Graham, Austin Westlake; Justin Rodriguez, SA Johnson; Josh Traylor, Midland Lee; Eddie Villarreal, La Joya; Isaiah Spiller, Klein Collins; R.J. Smith, Katy Tompkins; Jaquarion Turner, South Garland; Ed Williams, Odessa Permian.

    Kickers: Richard Garcia, Mesquite Horn; Jefflin Leslie, SA Northside O'Connor; John Villalobos, Galena Park North Shore.


    HONORABLE MENTION DEFENSE
    Linemen: Jaylon Allen, Longview; Jacob Banda, Weslaco East; Jamie Ferguson, SA Madison; Avelino Garcia Jr., San Benito; Antonio Greer, Arlington Bowie; Pryson Greer, SA Northside O'Connor; Kadren Johnson, Lewisville; Alex Kingston, Southlake Carroll; Matt Jones, Odessa Permian; DeVere Levelston, DeSoto; Romeo Martinez, Midland Lee; Cristian Ramos, Laredo LBJ; Xavier Ross, Cedar Hill; Javarious Sullivan, Bryan; Khristian Versey, Lewisville; Jacob Wolfe, Northwest Eaton.

    Linebackers: Freddy Cardenas, Weslaco East; Jake Ehlinger, Austin Westlake; Corey Flagg, Galena Park North Shore; David Gbenda, Katy Cinco Ranch; Charlie Gonzales, Midland Lee; Daemian Gray, Amarillo Tascosa; Chris Ingram, Killeen; Spencer Jones, Austin Vandegrift; Jephaniah Lister, Longview; Michael Morales, McAllen Memorial; Carter Norrie, Hebron; David Parks, Bryan; Walker Polk, Coppell; Kayden Steen, Keller; Josh White, Cypress Creek; Anziah Williams, SA Northside Brennan; Zach Zimos, Fort Bend Travis.

    Defensive backs: Larry Cooper, Mesquite Horn; Alcee Flores, Brownsville Hanna; Braden Hay, Katy Taylor; Alex Hogan, Houston Lamar; Jonathan McGill, Coppell; RJ Mickens, Southlake Carroll; Anfernee Orji, Rockwall; Jacob Plunk, Amarillo Tascosa; Ainias Smith, Fort Bend Dulles; Darius Snow, Hebron; Andres Sustaeta, Brownsville Hanna; Christian Tschauner, Odessa Permian; Diego Villarreal, McAllen Memorial; Reese Watson, Austin Vandegrift; Frank Wilson IV, SA Northside Brandeis; Khambrail Winters, Alief Taylor; Rashad Wisdom, Converse Judson; Erick Young, Fort Bend Bush.

    Punters: Logan Claborn, Rockwall; Richard Garcia, Mesquite Horn; Isaac Ochoa, La Joya.
Working...
X