Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

2018 Class 5A AP All-State Teams

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • 2018 Class 5A AP All-State Teams

    FIRST-TEAM OFFENSE
    Linemen:
    -- CAMERON CALLAWAY, Aledo, Sr. -- 95%, 42 Pancakes, 52 knockdowns
    -- CHRIS CASSIDY, Angleton, Sr. -- 82 pancakes, 98% grade
    -- AARON CASTRO, Hutto, Sr. -- No sacks allowed, 41 pancakes
    -- BLAKE LEONARD, Cleburne, Sr. -- 77 pancakes, 96% Grade, 44 knockdowns, no sacks allowed
    -- REGAN RIDDLE, Highland Park, Sr. -- 90% grade, 76 knockdowns

    Receivers/ends:
    -- BLAIR CONWRIGHT, Lubbock Coronado, Sr. -- 81-1,223, 24 TDs
    -- MICHAEL HERNANDEZ, SA Southside, Sr. -- 55-1,104, 18 TDs

    Quarterback:
    -- LANDRY GILPIN, Mission Veterans Memorial, Sr. -- 156-263-3,063 passing, 32 TDs, 7 INTs; 110-1,404 rushing, 26 TDs

    Running backs:
    -- DARREN BATTLE, Magnolia, Sr. -- 286-2,370, 20 TDs
    -- JASE MCCLELLAN, Aledo, Jr. -- 134-1,039 yards rushing, 31 TDs, 6-70 receiving
    -- ANTHONY WATKINS, FW South Hills, Sr. -- 295-2,601, 34 TDs

    Kicker:
    -- ROMARIO PEREZ, CC Veterans Memorial, Sr. -- 23 touchbacks, 37-37 PATs, 11-13 FGs, long of 54

    Offensive Player of the Year: Landry Gilpin, Mission Veterans Memorial


    FIRST-TEAM DEFENSE
    Linemen:
    -- GIBSON BEYER, Cleburne, Sr. -- 112 tackles, 29 TFL, 7.5 sacks, 2 INTs (1 TD), 3 FF
    -- BRIAN CREEL, Leander Glenn, Sr. -- 122 tackles; 19 TFL, 3 sacks, 2 FF, 2 blocked punts
    -- SETH KELLEY, CC Calallen, Sr. -- 92 tackles, 15 sacks, 3 FF, 4 FR, 2 INTs, 3 PBUs, 14 TFL
    -- STEVEN PARKER, South Oak Cliff, Sr. -- 70 tackles, 25 TFL, 18 sacks, 4 FF

    Linebackers:
    -- DERRION CLARK, South Oak Cliff, Sr. -- 99 tackles, 18 TFL, 6 sacks
    -- BREVIN RANDLE, Marshall, Sr. -- 112 tackles, 31 TFL, 5.5 sacks, 3 FF, 2 FR, 3 defensive TDs, 2 PBUs
    -- REID STEELE, Crowley, Sr. -- 165 tackles, 81 solo, 64 asst, 2 sacks, 18 TFL, 3 FC, 1 FR+A280, 3 PBU

    Defensive backs:
    -- BILLY BOWMAN JR., Denton Ryan, Soph. -- 16 tackles, 5 INTs, 3 INT returns for TDs, 7 PBUs, fumble for TD
    -- DAQUAN CAMPBELL, Burleson Centennial, Sr. -- 67 tackles, 2 TFL, 3 FF, 3 FR, 8 INTs, 2 PBUs, defensive TD
    -- BRANDON CROSSLEY, Little Elm, Sr. -- 63 tackles, 16 PBUs, 7 INTs; 2 special teams TDs, 4 TDs
    -- BRANDON JOSEPH, College Station, Sr. -- 89 tackles, 5 TFL, 4 INTs, 10 PBUs, 2 FF, 2 blocked kicks, 3 TDs

    Punter:
    -- TY WARWICK, New Caney, Sr. -- 31 punts, 43.4 avg., long of 65, 5 inside 20

    Defensive Player of the Year: Steven Parker, South Oak Cliff


    SECOND-TEAM OFFENSE
    Linemen:
    -- Dillon Brooks, Huntsville, Sr.; Reid Francis, A&M Consolidated, Sr.; Quincy Gulley, Denton Ryan, Sr.; Cam'Ron Johnson, Alvin Shadow Creek, Sr.; Zeryk Rojas, CC Calallen, Sr.

    Receivers/ends:
    -- A.J. Gonzaque, Mission Veterans Memorial, Sr.; Carson Neel, Cedar Park, Sr.; Ralph Rodriguez, CC Miller, Sr.

    Quarterback:
    -- Chandler Morris, Highland Park, Jr.

    Running backs:
    -- Alec Brown, CC Calallen, Sr.; Deion Hankins, EP Parkland, Sr.; Tyvon Hardrick, Victoria West, Jr.

    Kicker:
    -- Jose Vasquez, Longview Pine Tree, Sr.


    SECOND-TEAM DEFENSE
    Linemen:
    -- Prince Dorbah, Highland Park, Jr.; Carlos Guerrero, Amarillo Caprock, Sr.; Mike Washington, Marshall, Soph.; Davion Wheeler, South Oak Cliff, Sr.

    Linebackers:
    -- Noah Bueno, Victoria East, Sr.; Will Harbour, Frisco Reedy, Jr.; Sal Ramirez, PSJA Memorial Sr.

    Defensive backs:
    -- Bryson Bonds, Crowley, Jr.; Xavier Callandret, CC Miller, Sr.; Javier Lopez, Pharr Valley View, Sr.; Cameron Stevenson, Lubbock Coronado, Sr.

    Punter: -- Tristan Driggers, Hallsville, Sr.


    HONORABLE MENTION OFFENSE
    Linemen: Nathan Anderson, Frisco Reedy; Chance Billington, Tyler; Logan Escamilla, Aledo; Ryan Hernandez, CC Veterans Memorial; Austin Leavell, CC Miller; Leo Madera, Port Lavaca Calhoun; Cooper Moorman, Azle; Noah Nelson, Victoria West; Trevor Suggs, Burleson Centennial; Chayse Todd, Crosby.

    Receivers/ends: Finn Corwin, Highland Park; Jo Jo Earle, Aledo; Caleb Forrest, Hutto; Diamante Francois, Pflugerville Connally; Davin Lemmons, Amarillo; Marvin Mims, Frisco Lone Star; Devin Price, A&M Consolidated; Myles Price, The Colony; Nik Proctor, SA Alamo Heights; Ke'Andre Street, Tyler; Tahj Washington, Marshall.

    Quarterbacks: Andrew Body, CC Miller; Caden Fedora, A&M Consolidated; Chase Griffin, Hutto; Roschon Johnson, Port Neches-Groves; Anthony Vargas, Wichita Falls.

    Running backs: Devon Achane, Fort Bend Marshall; Jasean Barrow, Canyon Randall; Bryson Butler, CC King; D'Andre Cage, CC Moody; Jhequay Chretin, Bastrop; Steve Johnson, Port Lavaca-Calhoun; Seth McGowan, Mesquite Poteet; Laderrious Mixon, Birdville; Byron Moore, Bryan Rudder; Gabe Nelson, Longview Pine Tree; Xylohn Posey, Denton.

    Kickers: Austin Hudgens, Tomball; Eduardo Rosales, Angleton; Frankie Sanchez, Tyler; Brock Thompson, Lubbock Cooper; Jared Zirkel, Kerrville Tivy.


    HONORABLE MENTION DEFENSE
    Linemen: Ben Bell, Cedar Park; Alec Bryant, Alvin Shadow Creek; Alfred Collins, Bastrop Cedar Creek; Jamie Cortez, Royse City; Colt Ellison, Aledo; Josh Ellison, A&M Consolidated; Jacquez Flemings, Denton Ryan; Armando Garza, La Joya Palmview; Briceon Hayes, Huntsville; DeMarcus Hendricks, SA Wagner; Matthew Hoots, Frisco Reedy; Melvin Martin, Corsicana; Lazarus May, Port Arthur Memorial; Dresden McIver, SA Veterans Memorial; Gabriel Morris, SA Southside; Jacob Munoz, Cedar Park; Alan Perez, Brownsville Pace; Weston Pyle, Azle; Mazin Richards, Burleson Centennial; Warren Robinson, Fort Bend Marshall; T'Vondre Sweat, Huntsville; Miguel Valadez, Port Lavaca-Calhoun; Marcus Weiser, CC Calallen; Isaiah Wetzel, WF Rider.

    Linebackers: Riggs Barrett, CC Calallen; Makkedah Brown, Wichita Falls; Maki Carabin, SA Alamo Heights; Matt Castro, CC Calallen; Cade Edwards, Bastrop Cedar Creek; Jaylon Ford, Frisco Lone Star; Jeff Griffin, EP Andress; Carson Hallack, Burleson; Brazos Ham, Abilene Wylie; Derrick Harris, New Caney; Corbin Langham, Amarillo; Javaris Lawson, CC Flour Bluff; DeQuavion Ludd, South Oak Cliff; Hector Munguia, Amarillo Caprock; Chris Read, Highland Park; David Rios, Roma; Joshua Rodriguez, WF Rider; Michael Rodriguez, SA Southside; Drew Sanders, Denton Ryan; Jadin Sommers, SA Veterans Memorial; Greg Steptoe, SA Wagner; Gage Wade, Magnolia West.

    Defensive backs: Xavion Alford, Alvin Shadow Creek; Tammer Alzer, Cedar Park; Payton Bourquin, Lubbock Cooper; Hudson Clark, Highland Park; Nate Floyd, A&M Consolidated; Vernon Hartfield Jr., Crosby; Jack Hatch, WF Rider; Jalen Hodo, Mesquite Poteet; Elijah Horton, WF Rider; Jacob Leigh, Victoria East; Bryce Linder, A&M Consolidated; Champ Mathis, Marshall; Kyle McDonald, CC Ray; Jaylen Neal, New Caney; Roderick Roberson, Royse City; Hector Salazar, Brownsville Pace; Ronnie Sanders, Crowley; Tra Smith, Denton Ryan; Ryan Stapp, College Station; Zane Svoboda, SA Harlan; Trey Taylor, Frisco Lone Star.
Working...
X