Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

2018 Class 4A AP All-State Teams

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • 2018 Class 4A AP All-State Teams

    FIRST-TEAM OFFENSE
    Linemen:
    -- CADEN JANDER, Cuero, Sr. -- 84 pancakes, no sacks allowed for team that averaged 50 points and 410 ypg
    -- MILES JOHNSON, Levelland, Sr. -- 94% grade, 35 knockdowns, 17 pancakes, no sacks allowed
    -- JOHNNY TAYLOR, WF Hirschi, Jr. -- 97% grade, 81 knockdowns, 2 sacks allowed for team that averaged 374 rush ypg
    -- JACKSON WILLIS, Van, Sr. -- 94% grade, 1 sack allowed
    -- TANNER WILSON, Canyon, Sr. -- 96% grade, 37 pancakes for team that rushed for 221 ypg

    Receivers/ends:
    -- BEAU BEDFORD, Decatur, Sr. -- 83-1,238, 14 TDs
    -- DEMOND DEMAS, Houston North Forest, Jr. -- 49-1,574, 12 TDs; 2 kick returns for TDs

    Quarterback:
    -- CAMERON GRIFFIN, Glen Rose, Sr. -- 153-250-2,789 passing, 40 TDs, 611 yards rushing, 9 TDs

    Running backs:
    -- DAIMARQUA FOSTER, WF Hirschi, Sr. -- 2,093 rushing yards, 31 TDs
    -- QUINTAN JACKSON, FW Benbrook, Sr. -- A157222-3,017 yards, 37 TDs
    -- JAY'VEON SUNDAY, Waco Connally, Jr. -- 254 carries for 2,054 yards, 30 TD

    Kicker:
    -- AH LEE YART, Dumas, Soph. -- 43-43 PATs, 9-12 FGs, long of 43

    Offensive Player of the Year: Daimarqua Foster, WF Hirschi


    FIRST-TEAM DEFENSE
    Linemen:
    -- DALTON BILLS, Bellville, Jr. -- 120 tackles, 20 solo, 18 TFL, 11 sacks, 5 blocked kicks 3 FR
    -- ABEL EUCEDA, Gilmer, Sr. -- 117 tackles, 5 sacks, 14 TFL, 2 FF
    -- JAYDEN JACOBS, Van, Jr. -- 96 tackles, 15 TFL, 14 sacks, 4 FF, 3 PBUs
    -- COLLIN O'NEAL, Melissa, Sr. -- 97 tackles, 28 TFL, 6 sacks, 4 FF, 4 FR, 3 PBUs

    Linebackers:
    -- MONTE CLUCK, Boerne, Sr. -- 147 tackles, 88 solo, 26 TFL, 10 sacks, 3 FF, 3 FR
    -- GARRETT REDDEN, Sealy, Jr. -- 150 tackles, 7 TFLs, 3 sacks, 2 safeties
    -- CARSON SMITH, Dalhart, Sr. -- 150 tackles, 8 sacks, 3 FR

    Defensive backs:
    -- KEVIN DAVIS, Freeport Brazosport, Jr. -- 9 INTs, 156 tackles, 5 PBUs
    -- JOHNNY ESPINOSA, San Angelo Lake View, Jr. -- 11 INTs, 9 PBUs
    -- JULIO RIGGS, Boerne, Sr. -- 10 INTs, 66 tackles
    -- XAVIER RODRIGUEZ, Levelland, Sr. -- 138 tackles, 26 TFL, 6 sacks, 3 INTs, 7 FF

    Punter:
    -- ANTHONY CATATE, El Campo, Sr. -- 38.9 avg., 24 punts

    Defensive Player of the Year: Monte Cluck, Boerne


    SECOND-TEAM OFFENSE
    Linemen:
    -- Marcus Alexander, Sunnyvale, Sr.; Justin Montgomery, Liberty Hill, Sr.; Brandon Nemec, Cuero, Sr.; Garrison Stovall, Graham, Sr.; Preston Wilson, Argyle, Sr.

    Receivers/ends:
    -- Dillon Carter, Argyle, Sr.; Craig Clemons, CC West Oso, Sr.

    Quarterback:
    -- Clayton Chadwick, La Vernia, Sr.

    Running backs:
    -- Andrew Barajas, Alvarado, Sr.; Seth Dixon, Hereford, Sr.; Kyle Harrison, Liberty Hill, Sr.

    Kicker:
    -- Adan Ibarra, Gilmer, Sr.


    SECOND-TEAM DEFENSE
    Linemen:
    -- Zak Betancourt, Levelland, Sr.; Grayson Mays, Bellville, Jr.; Ja'Shawn Nickerson, Wharton, Jr.; Dalveon Rhodes, Lubbock Estacado, Sr.

    Linebackers:
    -- Blu Caylor, Stephenville, Sr.; Rayvon Ingram, Carthage, Jr.; Chase Petter, Argyle, Sr.

    Defensive backs:
    -- Gage Graham, Stephenville, Sr.; Tyler Kelley, Texarkana Pleasant Grove, Sr.; Isaiah Salazar, Levelland, Soph.; Jordan Whittington, Cuero, Sr.

    Punter:
    -- Sevastion DeLeon, Henderson, Sr.


    HONORABLE MENTION OFFENSE
    Linemen: Kevion Booty, Carthage; Jacob Evanicky, Sealy; Nathan Guzman, Ferris; Arturo Hernandez, Sealy; Jayden Kitchens, Midland Greenwood; Adam Lamb, Rockport-Fulton; Lakota Lawrence, Liberty Hill; Kevin Lightfoot, Silsbee; Keilyn McCain, Pittsburg; Jeremiah Stanley, Iowa Park; Wyatt Tate, Geronimo Navarro; Bradon Wilkes, Pittsburg; Lane York, Stephenville.

    Receivers/ends: Langston Anderson, Midlothian Heritage; Kelvontay Dixon, Carthage; Donyvan Givens, Beeville; Dalton Hobbs, Pleasanton; Seth Nickell, Canyon; Brody Ray, Midland Greenwood; Ethan Robinson, Van; Jay Wilkerson, Midlothian Heritage; Jacob Williams, Burkburnett.

    Quarterbacks: Gunner Capps, Carthage; Dylan Davidson, Bay City; Kyle Douglas Jr., Wilmer-Hutchins; Mason Duke, Burkburnett; Roman Fuller, Decatur; Brendon Lewis, Melissa; Lawton Rikel, Canyon.

    Running backs: Chase Gilmore, Graham; Westen Halcom, Glen Rose; Anfernee Johnson, Houston Furr; David Patino, Keiran Grant, Cuero; Crystal City; Elijah Rankine, Van; Doneric Rivers, Crandall; Ashton Stredick, Needville; Khalil Thompson, Mineral Wells; Jar'Quae Walton, Waco La Vega.

    Kicker: David Gomez-Ponce, Sealy.


    HONORABLE MENTION DEFENSE
    Linemen: Carson Altman, Hereford; Deundre Blanton, Kilgore; Isaiah Carpenter, FW Benbrook; Truman Castleberry, Vernon; Christian Hendricks, WF Hirschi; Landon Jackson, Texarkana Pleasant Grove; Dolen Kennon, Silsbee; Jacob Mechler, Andrews; Trey Moore, Cuero; Marc Rodriguez, Vernon; Kyle Weber, Splendora.

    Linebackers: Davion Bouldin, Houston Wheatley; Jaden Cano, Hereford; Hunter Clark, Sealy; Sederick Colbert, Lubbock Estacado; Camryn Edney, Pittsburg; Fred Fleeks, WF Hirschi; Jersson Hernandez, Levelland; Sterling Herrington, Silsbee; Konnor Jones, Midlothian Heritage; Omar Marks, Wharton; Justin Morales, Crystal City; Brady Odom, Henderson; Cade Olson, Canyon; Reese Payne, Caddo Mills; Jadon Stringfellow, Burkburnett.

    Defensive backs: Brenden Dixon, Argyle; Brett Cobb, Canyon; Ke'untaye Dunham, Henderson; Seth Gibson, Gonzales; Sam Gilbreath, Canyon; Keiran Grant, Cuero; Jaylon Jimmerson, Pittsburg; Luis Ramos, Dumas; Darshon Turk, Silsbee; Stavonte Vaughn, WF Hirschi; Jacorey Ware, Carthage; Kamren Woods, Texarkana Pleasant Grove.

    Punter: Trace Morrison, Stephenville.
Working...
X