Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

2018 Class 2A AP All-State Teams

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • 2018 Class 2A AP All-State Teams

    FIRST-TEAM OFFENSE
    Linemen:
    -- Lucas Martin, Mason, Sr. -- 55 pancake blocks, 96 percent grade, 22 cut blocks, no sacks allowed
    -- Kendrick McAdams, Collinsville, Sr. -- 98 percent grade, 104 pancake blocks
    -- JJ Pruski, Falls City, Sr. -- 98 percent grade, 28 pancake blocks, 100 percent grade pass blocking
    -- Trevor Roberson, Wellington, Sr. -- 67 pancake blocks, 29 cutdowns for team that averaged 319 rushing and 475 total yards per game.
    --Daeron Willis, Refugio, Jr. -- 95 percent grade, no sacks allowed, 34 pancake blocks for an offense that averaged 365 yards and 46 points per game

    Receivers/ends:
    -- Corey Dziuk, Falls City, Sr. -- 55-1,027, 16 touchdowns
    -- Trace Edwards, Stamford, Sr. -- 55-1,373, 14 touchdowns

    Quarterback:
    -- Peyton Bevel, Stamford, Sr. -- 196-309-3,849 passing, 50 touchdowns; 528 rushing yards, 5 touchdowns

    Running backs:
    -- Brady Lyssy, Falls City, Jr. -- 131-1,562, 32 touchdowns
    -- Elijah Salinas, San Saba, Jr. -- 161-1,524, 25 touchdowns; 26-480, 5 receiving touchdowns
    -- Tijay Thomas-Davis, San Augustine -- 219-2,132, 25 touchdowns

    Kicker:
    -- Carlos Campos, Beckville, Jr. -- 41-43 PATs, 5-7 FG, long of 46

    Offensive Player of the Year: Peyton Bevel, Stamford


    FIRST-TEAM DEFENSE
    Linemen:
    -- Armonie Brown, Refugio, Sr. -- 110 tackles, 12 sacks, 41 TFL, 3 FF, 2 FR, 2 PBUs
    -- Jack Griffin, Eldorado, Sr. -- 122 tackles, 7 sacks, 34 TFL, 6 FF, 3 FR
    -- John Michael Holcomb, Wellington, Jr. -- 107 tackles, 37 TFL, 11 sacks, 7 FF, 2 FR, 2 blocked punts
    -- Jadarius Holman, San Augustine -- 123 tackles, 10 TFL, 3 sacks, 13 hurries, 2 INTs

    Linebackers:
    -- Erik Argote, San Saba, Sr. -- 139 tackles, 33 TFL, 4 sacks, 1 INT
    -- Carson Holt, Stamford, Sr. -- 189 tackles, 15 TFL, 1 sack
    -- Ty Patterson, Linden-Kildare, Sr. -- 174 tackles, 11 TFL, 4 FF, 7 FR, 2 INTs, 4 defensive touchdowns

    Defensive backs:
    -- Theron Allen, Cross Plains, Sr. -- 112 tackles, 8 TFL, 3 INTs, 7 PBUs, 2 FF, 2 FR
    -- Nathan Bales, Windthorst, Sr. -- 54 tackles, 8 INTs, 3 INT returns for TDs, 20 PBUs, 2 FR
    -- Mark Gaitan, Charlotte, Sr. -- 7 INTs, 13 PBUs, 83 tackles
    -- Arturo Tellez, Wellington, Sr. -- 117 tackles, 4 sacks, 27 TFL, 4 FF, 4 INTs

    Punter:
    -- Houston Heck, Panhandle, Jr. -- 12 punts, 40.1 avg., 4 inside 20

    Defensive Player of the Year: Armonie Brown, Refugio


    SECOND-TEAM OFFENSE
    Linemen:
    -- Brayden Benson, Santo, Jr.; Jacob Castillo, Three Rivers, Sr.; Cayle Irvin, Alto, Jr.; Junior Jameis, San Saba, Sr.; Jessie Webb, Wolfe City, Sr.

    Receivers/ends:
    -- Creed Spivey, Gruver, Sr.; DeMonderick Winters, Burton, Sr.

    Quarterback:
    -- Keyshawn Johnson, Falls City, Sr.

    Running backs:
    -- Mason Bryan, Miles, Sr.; Malik Hamilton, Tahoka, Jr.; LaDavian Johnson, Linden-Kildare, Jr.

    Kicker:
    -- Trey McTaggert, Muenster, Jr.


    SECOND-TEAM DEFENSE
    Linemen:
    -- D'Marcus Barber, Stamford, Jr.; Christian Barrett, Farwell, Sr.; Colton Knobloch, Archer City, Sr.; Joseph Watson, San Saba, Sr.

    Linebackers:
    -- Walker Adams, Price Carlisle, Sr.; Ethan Belcher, Windthorst, Soph.; Dylan Briggs, Archer City, Jr.

    Defensive backs:
    -- JaQualin Franks, Tenaha, Sr.; Jeffery Jefferson, Stinnett West Texas, Sr.; JaChristian Lovell, San Augustine; Jevon Tillery, Cross Plains, Sr.; Jevon Williams, Hamlin, Jr.

    Punter:
    -- Clay Barton, Weimar, Sr.


    HONORABLE MENTION OFFENSE
    Linemen: Foster Hall, Alto; Dyan Hicks, Celeste; Carlos Gonzalez, Stratford; Gage Hughey, Panhandle; Kason Landman, Shiner; Coltyn McCormack, Sanford-Fritch; Michael Rodriquez, Shiner; Cameron Perkins, Winters; Kody Walterscheid, Muenster.

    Receivers/ends: DK Blaylock, New Deal; Preston Elab, Clarendon; Ty Patterson, Linden-Kildare; Jay Price, Price Carlisle; Luke Ray, Panhandle; Garrett Siegert, Seymour; Arturo Tellez, Wellington; Jake Tinsman, Refugio.

    Quarterbacks: Avian Cruz, Stinnett West Texas; Caleb Harmel, Burton; Christian Huey, Sundown; Kaleb Jochetz, Woodsboro; Keegan Kelp, Gruver; Jalen Rector, Celeste; Gerald Turner, Price Carlisle; Jett Whitfield, New Deal.

    Running backs: Damon Allen, Snook; Kaden Douglas, Celeste; Calvin Gunselman, Centerville; Zane Gunter, Olton; Klay Klaerner, Mason; Jay Lloyd, Tenaha; Ryan McCleskey, Clarendon; Kendre Miller, Mount Enterprise; Grant Nemeth, Santo; Ricardo Ortega, Farwell; Dylan Wilson, Wolfe City.

    Kickers: Aaron Gallegos, Price Carlisle; Luis Mendoza, Stratford.


    HONORABLE MENTION DEFENSE
    Linemen: Garrett Burns, Woodsboro; Bradley Byrd, Electra; Christian Estrada, Charlotte; Eric Fisk, Wolfe City; Roddrell Freeman, Mart; Christian Gutierrez, Miles; Keegan Kelp, Gruver; Heath Martinez, Seymour; Chris Reyes, Shiner; Tristan Rudell, Centerville; Cameron Perkins, Winters; Clayton Pierce, San Saba; Slone Stultz, Mason; Rage Williams, Sanford-Fritch.

    Linebackers: Nolan Bayer, Muenster; Jax Bellar, Baird; Collin Bujnoch, Shiner; Ricky Gavirio, Gruver; Houston Heck, Panhandle ; Kenyon Hedrick, Chico; Sterling Henderson, Farwell; Cayle Irvin, Alto; Ysidro Mascorro, Refugio; Lane Nevlud, Shiner; Patrick Reyes, Winters; Terrence Smith, Jewett Leon; Curtis Stanford, Jewett Leon; Brody Williams, Sanford-Fritch.

    Defensive backs: Keaton Caveness, Jewett Leon; Dylerick Ellison, Weimar; Logan Glover, San Saba; Dalton Mabry, Alto; Jacob Owen, Linden-Kildare; Garrett Siegert, Seymour; Brandon Silva, Three Rivers; Donyai Taylor, Shiner.

    Punter: Ty McBryde, Stratford.
Working...
X