Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

2015 Texas APSE Class 6A All-State Football Team

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • 2015 Texas APSE Class 6A All-State Football Team

    FIRST-TEAM OFFENSE

    Linemen:
    — BRYCEN FOREMAN, Austin Westlake, Sr. — 92 grade, 70 pancakes, 20 knockdowns, 0 sacks allowed in 261 throws
    — DARTA LEE, Fort Bend Hightower, Sr. — 118 pancakes, 1 sack allowed, 93 grade
    — GREG LITTLE, Allen, Sr. — blocked on team that averaged 529.3 yards/game
    — ZACH SHACKELFORD, Belton, Sr. — 98 grade, 92 knockdowns
    — LUCAS TRIBBLE, Southlake Carroll, Sr. — 52 pancakes, 85 knockdowns, 96 grade, no sacks allowed

    Receivers/ends:
    — KE’VON AHMAD, Colleyville Heritage, Jr. — 61-1,278, 17 TDs
    — DEVIN DUVERNAY, Garland Sachse, Sr. — 56-1,102, 16 TDs receiving; 6 TDs rushing

    Quarterback:
    — SAM EHLINGER, Austin Westlake, Jr. — 153-236-2,436, 35 TDs, 0 INTs, 110-748-, 13 TDs rushing

    Running backs:
    — BRANDON BAILEY, Odessa Permian, Sr. — 207-1,625, 23 TDs
    — KENNEDY BROOKS, Mansfield, Jr. — 263-2,302, 28 TDs
    — TREVOR SPEIGHTS, McAllen Memorial, Sr. — 2,791 rushing yards, 46 TDs

    Kicker:
    — CAMERON DICKER, Lake Travis, So. — 46-46 PATs, 7-8 FGs, long of 44, 22 touchbacks

    Offensive Player of the Year: Sam Ehlinger, Austin Westlake
    ___

    FIRST-TEAM DEFENSE

    Linemen:
    — K’LAVON CHAISSON, Galena Park North Shore, Jr. — 50 tackles, 15.5 sacks, 13 TFL, 3 FF
    — ELIJAH EARLS, SA Northside Stevens, Sr. — 108 tackles, 15 sacks, 21 TFL, 2 INTs
    — ANTHONY EKPE, Pflugerville Hendrickson, Sr. — 78 tackles, 18 TFL 12 sacks
    — HOUSTON MILLER, Keller, Sr. — 119 tackles, 16 TFL, 9 sacks, 4 FF

    Linebackers:
    — MATTHEW ANUNDA, Arlington, Sr. – 169 tackles, 11 TFL, 2 sacks, 2 FF, 3 PBU, 3 blocked kicks
    — KESHON CERVANTES, Amarillo Tascosa, Sr. — 117 tackles, 9 TFL, 5 sacks, 3 FF, 3 FR, 3 defensive TDs, 2 INTs
    — DAQUAYLYN THOMAS, Arlington Martin, Sr. – 75 tackles, 19 TFL, 5.5 sacks, 4 FF, 3 FR

    Defensive backs:
    — D’ANTHONY CARTER, SA Northside Stevens, Sr. — 45 tackles, 8 INTs, 11 pass deflections
    — ISAIAH FIELDS, Cibolo Steele, Sr. — 40 tackles, 6 TFL, 5 INTs, 3 pass deflections
    — DAR’WON HAWKINS, North Crowley, Sr. — 53 tackles, 4 TFL, 5 INTs, 9 PBU, 2 FR
    — JOHN MENDOZA, Edinburg North, Sr. — 11 INTs
    — ANTHONY THOMAS, Montgomery, Sr. — 89 tackles, 19 TFL, 5 sacks, 1 INT, 2 FF, 4 kicks returned for TDs

    Punter:
    — TYLER DUNLOP, Hurst Bell, Sr. — 47.8 yard avg., 13 inside 20, 3 inside 10

    Defensive Player of the Year: Matthew Anunda, Arlington
    ___

    SECOND-TEAM OFFENSE

    Linemen:
    — Patrick Blasingame, Colleyville Heritage, Sr.; Billy Honaker, Schertz Clemens, Sr.; Chris Owens, Arlington Lamar, Sr.; Austin Sargent, Rockwall, Sr.; Jack Sides, Dallas Highland Park, Sr.

    Receivers/ends:
    — Richie Rodriguez, EP Eastwood, Sr.; Joseph Ward, Waco Midway, Sr.

    Quarterbacks:
    — Shane Buechele, Arlington Lamar, Sr.; Jalen Hurts, Channelview, Sr.

    Running backs:
    — Jaelin Ford, Amarillo, Soph.; Lil’ Jordan Humphrey, Southlake Carroll, Sr.; Sammy Lintson, Deer Park, Sr.

    Kicker:
    — Jackson Smith, Waco Midway, Sr.
    ___

    SECOND-TEAM DEFENSE

    Linemen:
    — Ricardo Miner, McAllen Memorial, Jr.; Jimmy Nelson III, Arlington Martin, Sr.; Michael Prescott, Colleyville Heritage, Sr.; Ty Shelby, Friendswood, Sr.

    Linebackers:
    — Hayden Harrison, Wolfforth Frenship, Sr.; Andrew Hyacinth, Galena Park North Shore, Sr.; Brandon Smyth, Brandeis, Sr.

    Defensive backs:
    — Deontay Anderson, Manvel, Sr.; Obi Eboh, Southlake Carroll, Sr.; Dominique Ramsey, Converse Judson, Sr.; Alex Shillow, Pflugerville, Sr.; Jordan Williams, Pflugerville Hendrickson, Sr.

    Punter:
    — Dillon Scherer, Klein Oak, Sr.
    ___

    HONORABLE MENTION OFFENSE

    LINEMEN: Jean Delance, North Mesquite; Dominic Deriggi, Galena Park North Shore; Cortez Ducksworth, CC King; Clarence Henderson, Dallas Skyline; Leyton Hernandez, CC King; Tope Imade, Arlington Bowie; Jesus Lopez, Laredo United; Tito Martinez, Laredo United; Austin Meyers, Manvel; Christian Navejar, Mission; Denzel Okafor, Lewisville; J’Don Robinson, Dallas Skyline; Tyrese Robinson, McKinney Boyd; Nick Sheldon, Waco Midway; Nick Walters, Colleyville Heritage.

    RECEIVERS/ENDS: Sam Crawford, Rockwall; Aaron Denson, Richland; LaDarius Dickens, Rowlett; Zach Farrar, Southlake Carroll; Josh Fink, Coppell; Derek Housler, Smithson Valley; Reed Klubnik, Austin Westlake; Logan Mann, Stevens; Eric Ovalle, Laredo Alexander; David Sanchez II, Laredo United; Dillon Smith, Keller; Kaden Smith, Lewisville Marcus; Josh Wainwright, Austin Bowie.

    QUARTERBACKS: Logan Bonner, Rowlett; Charlie Brewer, Lake Travis; Greg Eisworth, South Grand Prairie; Frank Harris, Schertz Clemens; Chris Robison, Mesquite Horn; Bryce Rivers, Stevens; Ignazio Tellez, Laredo United; Tyler Vitt, MacArthur; Tristen Wallace, DeSoto; Jacoby Williams, Garland.

    RUNNING BACKS: Edwin Allen, FW Paschal; Ronald Awatt, Wolfforth Frenship; Caleb Broach, Rockwall; Juan Cisneros, Laredo LBJ; DeAndre Cook, Arlington Bowie; Jaylon Dukes, Brandeis; Saevion Johnson, Pearland Dawson; Christian Mallard, Taft; Hasain Newsome, CC King; D’Vaughn Pennamon, Manvel; Peytton Pickett, Arlington Sam Houston; Kyle Porter, Katy; Abram Smith, Abilene; Trelon Smith, Cypress Ridge; Brandon Stephens, Plano; Emilio Tamez, Weslaco East; Tyler Tutt, Keller; Ja’Ron Wilson, Euless Trinity.

    KICKERS: Max Allan, Colleyville Heritage; Patrick Grady, Arlington Martin; Luke Hogan, Keller; Tanner Lange, Richardson Berkner; Chris Naggar, Arlington.
    ___

    HONORABLE MENTION DEFENSE

    LINEMEN: Stevin Fields, Johnson; Andrew Fitzgerald, Lewisville Marcus; Elias Garcia, Austin Westlake; Eric Gonzalez, CC King; Mauricio Gutierrez, Laredo Alexander; Jayden Hutchings, Lake Travis; Mark Jackson, Steele; Joseph Lamott, Cedar Hill; Ken McLaurin, Denton Ryan; Kaleb Nunez, Midland Lee; Sammy Ochoa, Lake Travis; Levi Onwuzurike, Allen; Bryce Peoples, North Crowley; Jacob Piel, Wolfforth Frenship; Alton Robinson, Judson; Brooks Roy, Reagan; John Samples, Tyler Lee; Luke Termin, Rockwall; Traver Vliem, Midland; Joe Wallace, Dallas Skyline; Cailon Washington, North Crowley.

    LINEBACKERS: Kyle Andersen, Reagan; Quintelro Baker, Houston Reagan; Stephon Barclift, Roosevelt; Keith Bazzle, Round Rock; Jalil Bethel, Killeen; Michael Carrillo, Denton Guyer; Tyreke Davis, Denton Ryan; Steven De Leon, Mission High; Sam Hinojosa, McAllen Memorial; Dontavious Jackson, Alief Elsik; Kailon Jones, North Crowley; Clifton Lewis, Fort Bend Hightower; Tony Luna, Laredo LBJ; Houston Miller, Keller; Pelini Nau, Colleyville Heritage; Joshua Nguyen, Odessa Permian; Robert Revels, Houston Reagan; Alexander Rodriguez, Brennan; Delchaun Rushing, League City Clear Springs; Luis Sanchez, La Joya Palmview; Mohamed Sanogo, Plano West; Dharius Timmons, Denton Guyer; Mauricio Vazquez, Laredo Alexander; Nick Watts, Denton Ryan; Braydon Webb, McKInney Boyd; Ronnell Wilson, Abilene; Jack Youngblood, Midland.

    DEFENSIVE BACKS: Austin Allen, Laredo Alexander; Carlos Cantu, Laredo Alexander; Isaac de la Fuente, Laredo United South; Alvin Green, DeSoto; Reid Harrison-Ducros, Colleyville Heritage; Austin Hiller, Lake Travis; Uryan Hudson, Manvel; Landry Hutchins, Keller; Bryce Jackson, Denton Guyer; Brandon Johnson, Dallas Skyline; Jaylon Jones, Allen; Mack Kelley, Austin Westlake; Jared Mayden, Garland Sachse; Devontre McGarity, Brennan; Kolbi McGary, Cedar Hill; Trevon Moehring-Woodard, Smithson Valley; Eric Monroe, Galena Park North Shore; Alex Plunk, Amarillo Tascosa; Jordan Porter, Colleyville Heritage; Fabian Rodriguez, Los Fresnos; Makyle Sanders, Tyler Lee; Daireon Smith, East Central; Des Smith, Odessa Permian; Anthony Taylor, Allen; Derrick Tucker, Manvel; Jax Welch, Odessa Permian; Skyler Wetzel, Reagan; Collin Wilder, Katy.

    PUNTERS: Holden Lyons, Colleyville Heritage; Chris Naggar, Arlington; Jake Oldroyd, Southlake Carroll.
Working...
X