Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

2016 Texas APSE Class 4A All-State Football Team

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • 2016 Texas APSE Class 4A All-State Football Team

    Associated Press Class 4A All-State Football Team

    FIRST-TEAM OFFENSE

    Linemen

    CONNOR BARNETT, Robinson, Sr. -- 96 percent grade, no sacks allowed, 28 pancakes

    MARSHALL CRABB, Geronimo Navarro, Sr. -- 26 pancakes, 96 percent grade

    JACK FREEMAN, Midlothian Heritage, Jr. -- 73 knockdowns, 0 sacks allowed in career

    HADEN HAAS, Cuero, Sr. -- 98 percent grade, 105 knockdowns, 47 pancakes, no sacks allowed

    SLOAN RODBERG, Wills Point, Sr. -- 96 percent grade, 1 TD receiving as TE

    Receivers/ends

    BRAXTON ASHCRAFT, Robinson, Jr. -- 92-1,937, 34 TDs

    WAYDALE JONES, Beeville, Sr. -- 103-1,809, 27 TDs.

    Quarterback

    NICK GERBER, Levelland, Sr. -- 4,076 passing yards, 59 TDs, 4 INTs

    Running backs

    MAC BRISCOE, Bellville, Sr. -- 212-1,805, 24 TDs

    BOWIE FRANKS, Iowa Park, Sr. -- 1,892 yards, 24 TDs rushing

    OMAR SILVA, Port Isabel, Sr. -- 2,000 yards, 22 TDs rushing; kick return for TD

    Kicker

    JULIO VAZQUEZ, Princeton, Sr. -- 9-9 FGs, long of 47, 30/31 PATs

    Offensive Player of the Year: Nick Gerber, Levelland, Sr.

    FIRST-TEAM DEFENSE

    Linemen

    CHRISTOPHER BODE, Port Isabel, Sr. -- 110 tackles, 12 sacks, 20 TFL, 3 FF, 2 FR

    WADE MILLER, Gonzales, Sr. -- 122 tackles 15 TFL, 10 sacks

    CORY OWENS, Wharton, Sr. -- 85 tackles, 28 solo, 21 TFL, 12 sacks, 3 FF, 2 FR, 3 blocked punts

    SHAY RODGERS, Tatum, Sr. -- 132 tackles, 2 sacks, 32 TFL, 2 FF, 2 blocked kicks

    Linebackers

    BARON BROWNING, Kennedale, Sr. -- 51 tackles, 7 TFL, 4 FF, 2 FR, 4 PBU, 2 sacks

    ADRIAN JOHNSON, Center, Sr. -- 106 tackles, 30 TFL, 10 sacks, 4 FF, 12 INTs, 5 PBUs, 1 defensive TD

    JOHN RODRIGUEZ, Cuero, Jr. -- 134 tackles, 72 solo, 25 TFLs, 4 sacks, 5 PBUs, 2 INTs

    Defensive backs

    COOPER BLEDSOE, Van, Sr. -- 125 tackles, 7 INTs, INT return for TD,

    DONTA STUART, Waco La Vega, Soph. -- 77 tackles, 7 INTs, 3 INTs returned for TDs, 2 FR

    D'ANTA THOMAS, Lubbock Estacado, Sr. -- 50 tackles, 8 INTs, 2 FF, 2 FR, 7 PBUs

    GARRETT WEAVER, Geronimo Navarro, Sr. -- 41 tackles, 6 INTs, 18 PBUs

    Punter

    BROCK BRANDL, El Campo, Sr. -- 27 punts, 46.6 yard avg.

    Defensive Player of the Year: Baron Browning, Kennedale, Sr.

    SECOND-TEAM OFFENSE

    Linemen

    Tanner Elliott, Carthage, Sr.; Jacob Foster, Fischer Canyon Lake, Jr.; Everett Gunnoe, Krum, Sr.; Hayden Reed, Celina, Sr.; Devin White, Lubbock Estacado, Jr.

    Receivers/ends

    Jordan Duckett, Mineral Wells, Sr.; LaMarcus Morton, Gilmer, Sr.

    Quarterback

    Chase Allison, Robinson, Sr.

    Running backs

    John Franklin, Celina, Sr.; Keaontay Ingram, Carthage, Jr.; Tylan McCalister, Monahans, Jr.

    Kicker

    Rodolfo Garcia, Andrews, Sr.

    SECOND-TEAM DEFENSE

    Linemen

    Andrew Forsythe, Waco Connally, Sr.; Braden Price, Levelland, Sr.; Phillip Taylor, Cuero, Sr.; Sean Walton, Perryton, Sr.

    Linebackers

    Cade Barnard, Seminole, Jr.; Dre McKinney, Paris, Sr.; Ty Shelton, Geronimo Navarro, Sr.

    Defensive backs

    Czarius Balfour, Wharton, Sr.; Gatlin Grisso, Aubrey, Jr.; Daniel Hurn, Levelland, Sr.; Jordan Whittington, Cuero, Soph.

    Punter

    Tristan Perry, Mineral Wells, Sr.

    HONORABLE MENTION OFFENSE

    LINEMEN: Darius Bennett, Houston North Forest; Morgan Davidson, Seminole; Oscar del Abra, Port Isabel; Kris Dike, Van; Andrew Flanagan, Kennedale; Caelan Keenan, Argyle; Colton Kruse, Taylor; Jace McKee, Monahans; Nick Medrano, Midland Greenwood; Luke Melton, Celina; Jake Neal, Palestine; Kade Parmelly, Abilene Wylie; Dylan Scarlett, Kilgore; Javonne Shepherd, Houston North Forest; Andrew Williams, Gladewater; Jack Williams, Argyle; Matt Willis, Glen Rose; Reid Zboril, El Campo.

    RECEIVERS/ENDS: Isaiah Allen, Van; Jonathon Cleland, Fredericksburg; Trestan Ebner, Henderson; Jeffrey Elliott, Levelland; Taylor Grimes, Godley; Malik Jackson, Taylor; Braven Smith, Sanger; Jordan Whittington, Cuero; Brendon Woelfle, Pampa.

    QUARTERBACKS: Aaron Brown, Gilmer; Garrett Moseley, Van; Chris Thompson, Sweetwater; Brandon Steward, Pampa.

    RUNNING BACKS: Jeremy Carter, Godley; Domonique Chambers, Caldwell; Nery Enriquez, El Campo; Quintan Jackson, FW Benbrook; D.J. Kirven, Kennedale; Peyton McAllister, Decatur; John Richards, Waco La Vega; LaKendrick Van Zandt, Henderson; Don Williams, Argyle; Donovan Williams, Paris; Jack Zimmerle, Devine.

    KICKERS: Abraham Garcia, Kaufman; Jonathan Garcia, Pecos; Xavier Mireles, El Campo; Elivan Torres, Kilgore; Luis Torres, Perryton.

    HONORABLE MENTION DEFENSE

    LINEMEN: Tyler Abke, Bellville; Jose Camacho, Celina; Kelton Collier, Gilmer; Gjemar Daniels, Kennedale; Tre' Gatlin, Carthage; Jabril Hunter, Navasota; John Kalala, Dallas Lincoln; Andrew Kennell, Boerne; Rockmond Leach, Terrell; Christian Lemus, Van; Brett Lundy, Argyle; Santiago Mendoza, Rio Hondo; Caeveon Patton, Cuero; Hayden Rochell, Andrews; Fred Rogers, Waco La Vega; Bradlee Warrick, Pittsburg; Ronin Williams, Monahans; Ragan Wood, Stephenville.

    LINEBACKERS: Pierce Davies, Argyle; William Deleon, Caldwell; Daimarqua Foster, WF Hirschi; Mykel Gates, Carthage; Seth Hogan, Monahans; Hunter Mares, Brownwood; Jerrell Mitchell, Pleasanton; Hunter Mobley, Sweetwater; Bryston Oliver, Gladewater; Jaylon Roberts, Tatum; Sloan Rodberg, Wills Point; Hayden Shortes, Celina; Rufus Wade, Houston North Forest; Braydon Ward, Abilene Wylie; Isaiah White, WF Hirschi; Jake Wright, Geronimo Navarro.

    DEFENSIVE BACKS: Kobe Clark, Sweetwater; Tremayne Creeks, Navasota; Ranson Edwards, Seminole; Quaid Embry, Pearsall; Jordan Furtch, Paris; Juanito Garcia, Rockport-Fulton; Mason Holstein, Stephenville; Kollin Hurt, Gilmer; Jerren Jones, Houston North Forest; Tre Miles, Cuero; Devin Morris, Caldwell; Prinard Payne, Bay City; Chase Petter, Argyle; Jerry Smith, Dallas Lincoln; Cameron Weiss, Mineral Wells; T.D. Williams, Paris.

    PUNTERS: Abraham Garcia, Kaufman; Jonathan Garcia, Pecos.
Working...
X